Thursday, 1 July 2010

Ive moved!

Here is my new blog with Wordpress

The design of my blog is still really basic but I thought today was the good day to move so please keep following me!
See you there!

Wednesday, 30 June 2010

Im moving!

Hi all,
After a month with Blogger, Ive decided to move to Wordpress.
The reason is that Im a bit annoyed at the way to write and edit the posts.
Ive now got a blog with Wordpress but it seems a bit complicated so for now, im gonna keep blogging here but I'll let you know when the new blog is all ready.

If you have any tips on how to use Wordpress (especially how to play with the layout and everything), you're more than welcome.

Ive just downloaded Windows live writer as Amy suggested and it seems really good to write my posts...thanks for that ;-)

Tuesday, 29 June 2010


Me again!
Just wanted to talk about Blogspot: Im a bit annoyed at my blog and maybe if you also use Blogger, you can help me.

Everyday, I write my blog and then add the pictures. However, when uploading my pics, they appear on top of my post and change its format (ie lots of spaces between the lines).
Also, even if when writing my post I insert some lines between sentences, these spaces dont appear on the blog.

If you do understand what I mean (haha), i'd like to know if you experience the same thing as me and if you have some solution about it.

Me is poorly :-(

Ahhhh, im not really good at blogging these days! I missed yesterday :(
Im quite busy at work and quite exhausted. Im really looking forward to my holiday. Im counting down...18 days!!!! im so excited to see my family.

So, what did I eat yesterday?
Breakfast was the same old thing. Same for AM break.
Lunch however was a piece of "Tortilla Patata" (not sure about the spelling ooops).
My Spanish colleague brought it at work as Spain won a match the other day.
For people who dont know, a Tortilla Patata is a Spanish omelette.
It was a thick omelette with inside some sliced potatoes and some onions. It was yummy.
Im really loving discovering all these european meals.
Besides my piece of omelette, I had a salad made of lettuce, tuna and tomatoes.
Pudding was a mini babybel light and a yogurt.
During the afternoon, I had some strawberries.
Dinner yesterday was chicken cury.

This is what I call *portion control* haha. Obviously the small one was for me and the big one for boyfriend. Oh, with my curry, I had 3 popadums (no clue how to write it).
Didnt go to the gym yesterday as I wasnt feeling well :(
Also, Ive decided to give up my monday night Pilates class. I think the class is too late for me. It finishes at 9pm. Then by the time I get home, make dinner (I cant eat before the gym; have to eat after), make my lunch for the next's already stupid time. So im gonna study the gym timetable and find another class instead.
That's it for yesterday. Now today:
Morning food was the same.
Lunch was brought by my Dutch (well, he's actually Belgian) colleague. It's the second time he cooks and needs to make something else again as the Netherlands are doing pretty well at this world cup.
So today, he brought some "Tomates crevettes". It was some big tomatoes stuffed with prawns and a mayo like sauce. It was fantastic. Didnt take any pics as people would have thought im a bit Joey.
I might do it again at home as I think it's a perfect summer lunch with a side salad.
Besides the stuffed tomatoes, he brought some chips that we ate with mayo -> This was actually requested by the Boss.
As this was really nice and quite filling, I didnt eat the salad I brought so my carrot and lettuce salad is in the fridge, ready to be eaten tomorrow.
As much as my lunch was nice, since ive eaten it, im actually sick :-(
I had a nap when I came back from work but it didnt help so I had to cancel my zumba class :s well annoyed about that.
Ive just had dinner: pasta + tomato sauce and made myself a nice pudding: natural yogurt + strawberries + pineapple and Ive shredded some of my dark chocolate.

Now, im gonna go to bed with my pudding and watch Confessions of a shopaholic and hopefully after a good night sleep, I'll be ok.

Monday, 28 June 2010

Quick...really quick catch up

Happy Monday People ;~)
Last week I had a few silent days so I need to do a quick catchup.

The other day, as Denmark won a football match, my Danish friend brought a meal at work (remember what we're doing at work)...It was really nice. I cant remember how it's actually called but it's basically a potato salad and meatballs.

Boyfriend got me a little present: A recipe book...I loooove cook books. Ive got tons of them. I dont especially make the recipes from them but I love reading them and see the that weird ?!?
Anyways, here is a book ;-) Has someone got it?

On saturday, we went shopping as I wanted to find something to go to the photoshoot. Didnt find anything for it but still bought some stuff haha.
As we arrived there just at lunctime, we decided to start with lunch...and there, I had something for the 1st're gonna find it even weirder...a Jacket Potato!!!!!!

I can hear you saying...What, has she never had that before? where does she come from?????
Well yeah, it's the truth, saturday was my 1st one.
So, my impression on it -> it was really filling. I had one with baked beans. I would have had enough with half of it. Next time i'll order the kids meal ;-)

Sorry, ive had to rush my catch up as im realising boyfriend will be back soon and I havent started the dinner ooooops :s
See you later!
Oh oh oh, I forgot something important about, saturday = weigh in day and the result is I lost another pound...Yeah!!!! I know it's not a big deal but still :-)

Sunday, 27 June 2010

Wanna be on Top!

Ive had a fantastic day!
A few months back, I went with my friend to the Vitality Show in London. There, we bought some tickets to go for a photoshoot and as you may guess, that's what we did today.
We went to London quite early this morning. As it was a sunday service, our train was at 7:30 :s
We got there, had some breakfast (bought a fruit salad in M&S) and went to the photoshoot place. The studio, which is called Studio 52 is located in Picadilly Circus. We got there, had a nice cold was so hot, even at 10 am. Then, we went for hair, makeup, nails.I asked to have my hair curly as last time I went for a photoshoot, it was straight and I wanted something different...and to be honest, I was really pleased with it ;-)
I brought my own nail varnish as I wanted it to match my toes ;)

Once ready, we went to the room where the pics were taken. It's amazing to see that in a small/medium room you can create so many backgrounds.
The photographer was a lady from Italy. She was really nice and made us feel really confortable.
We first took some shots with the 2 of us and then just my friend and just me.
I really felt like a model and posing came quite naturally to me haha.
After taking a few shots with each outfits (I brought 4 of them), the photographer asked us if we wanted to try something
We said Yes...after all you dont do that everyday ;-)
So, we were just wearing a pair of jeans and with a sexy pose, we were hiding our boobs. To be honest, those pics didnt come out really well as I still have some fatty bits :-s
After that, we had some pics taken on a bed with just a satin sheet on us...ohfor these pics, my friend and I were not was just me and just her.
Those pics however didnt come out really well. I felt really sexy and I actually look quite slim on the pic...well, we can only see my legs and arms...everything else is hidden under the satin sheet hehe!

After taking the pics, we went to look at them...and that's were it started to hurt...the price was ££££££
After the 1st elimination, I kept 26 shots and then, the lady said: "so, if you go for that, it will be £210 per month for 10 that ok?"
Dont need to tell you what my answer was hehe
After more elimination, I ended up with 3 pics of myself and 1 of the 2 of us and for information, that cost me £120, which is more afordable!

After this modelling morning, we were starving so went for lunch to Leon.
I recently bought the book and wanted to try their food. There, I had the lunch deal, consisting of a pork wrap, a homemade lemonade and a chocolate mousse. As they didnt have anymore mousse, I went for a brownie.
To be honest, I didnt go crazy about it. The wrap was too big for me and was filled with ingredients I'm not really used to. The lemonade was really good and the brownie was too heavy.
So overall, I was a bit disappointed. I think this food was actually too healthy for me :s
Sorry, didnt take any pics as my friend doesnt know about my blog and dint want to seem too weird haha.

After that, we went shopping as we couldnt go back home: we were told by our boyfriends to come back after the match ;-)
We went to Sweaty Betty and Puma, where I bought some gym tops.
Before jumping on the train, I went to Starbucks and got and iced refreshing!

When I got home, I wasnt really hungry and boyfriend couldnt bother to cook so once again, we went out for dinner. We went to Wetherspoon, where I had a panini and another lemonade.
Ive also just finished some strawberries and cream that I ate while watching The Hills and The City.

So that's it for today.
As Im sure you want to see the result of my photoshoot, here are 2 pics of me ;) no, im not gonna put up the one where im on the bed ;)

Tuesday, 22 June 2010

I need a ho-li-day

Awwww, Im so tired :s
Last night was a late night as we went to the gym till 9. Then by the time we get home, have dinner, get my lunch ready for today, write my blog...well, I went to bed quite late and this morning, I overslept....nooooo! Ok, it wasnt that bad (20 mins) but in the morning, that means a lot.
Anyway, I got to work on time so it was fine.
So, let's have a look at my food for today.
No need to tell you what I had for breakie and AM break -> same as usual :-(
Lunch was another salad: lettuce, onion, sweetcorn and beetroot. I also had a mini babybel light and a crunchy apple.

Dinner tonight was: a tuna salad: tuna, sweetcorn, rice and a bit of mayo.

For pudding I had some yogurt with apple sauce and a drizzle of agave.

Workout for today:
Zumba class...OMG it was so hot in the studio. I think Ive never sweated so much. My whole body was sweating -gross- but to be honest, I quite like it when Im all sweatty...means ive worked hard -gross again haha-

After my class, as boyfriend wanted to go to the sauna, steam, jacuzzi, I did some weight. I worked my arms and did a tiny bit of legs.

I feel really tired now. Just want to go to bed...but ive just bought 2 magazines so I think im gonna have a look at them before going to sleep.

Cant stay long tho as im planning another early morning workout tomorrow...well hopefully ;~)

Oh, I forgot...the other day we booked our flight to France...25 days and it's holiday!!!!!
And it's gonna be really special as boyfriend's parents are coming to stay at my parents for 2 days. They're gonna meet for the 1st time...oh dear, im a bit stressed (especially as they dont speak the same language haha).
Question of the day: what is your favourite fitness magazine?